Free shipping with Plant Pass

90-Day Product Warranty

Regal Prince-Oak

Regal Prince-Oak

Regular price $199.99
Regular price Sale price $199.99
Sale Sold out

In Stock

Size
Plant Quantity

Comes Back Every Year

Drought Tolerant

Easy Care

Full Sun

Hedging

Privacy

Installation Available

Medallion perennials

Free shipping & gifts with Plant Pass

Free to Join

Our Trees are available for shipping exclusively within Southern Ontario, delivered safely and directly via Landscape Direct Vehicles

View full details

DESCRIPTION

Lovely to meet you, my name is Regal Prince English Oak. I am best known for my majestic and symmetrical oval shape, and deep green foliage that retains its color throughout the season. I am an excellent and popular choice as an accent tree, and my dense foliage and impressive spread allow me to provide your garden or yard with lots of shade and coverage. I require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and look my best when I am pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed.I am highly adaptable, thrive in all soil types, and very tolerant of urban pollution - you can plant me right in the city! I am happiest, healthiest and most beautiful when I am grown in full sun and I am given lots of room to spread out and grow!

Delivery Information

We are pleased to announce Free Delivery, no matter the order when joining our Plant Pass Community. For pre-ordered plants, trees and annuals, items will ship when retail ready and frost advisories have been lifted in your region. Should you wish for immediate delivery of available items, please contact our team for arrangements. We ensure that pre-order products are shipped only when they meet our highest quality standards, guaranteeing your plants arrive in optimal condition.

Expected delivery times are betwee 2-7 Busieness Days. Once your plants are out on delivery you will receive tracking infromation.

For any inquiries or assistance, our customer support team is readily available to provide you with the help you need.

Planting Instructions

Planting trees or plants is easy! First, begin by digging a hole that's twice as wide as the root ball and just as deep. Place the tree or plant in the hole and add some bonemeal fertilizer. Backfill with fresh soil if needed and water thoroughly. Water regularly until roots are established to keep the plant healthy. Enjoy your new tree or plant!

FEATURES

Latin Name

Quercus robur x bicolor 'Long' Regal Prince®

Common Name

Regal Prince Oak

Current Size

Approx. 7-9ft

Hardiness Zone

4

Bloom Time

Spring

Mature Width

18ft

Mature Height

40-50ft

Flower Colour

Green

Growth Rate

Fast

Sun

Full Sun

Pruning

Late Winter/Early Spring

Water

Approx. 1-2 times per week

Foliage

Green

ZONE MAPS