Free shipping with Plant Pass

90-Day Product Warranty

Yuki Cherry Blossom - Deutzia

Yuki Cherry Blossom - Deutzia

Regular price $49.99
Regular price Sale price $49.99
Sale Sold out

In Stock

Size
Plant Quantity

Attract Pollinators

Comes Back Every Year

Easy Care

Full Sun

Installation Available

Proven Winners

Free shipping & gifts with Plant Pass

Free to Join
View full details

DESCRIPTION

The Yuki Cherry Blossom-Deutzia is a stunning flowering shrub that is sure to impress. With its beautiful showy pink blooms, this shrub adds a touch of elegance and charm to any garden. The compact growth habit of the Yuki Cherry Blossom-Deutzia makes it an excellent choice for smaller gardens, and it's also great for use as a low-growing border plant. This shrub is relatively low-maintenance, making it an easy choice for gardeners of all levels of experience. Overall, the Yuki Cherry Blossom-Deutzia is a beautiful and reliable choice for anyone looking to add some colour and interest to their garden.

Care Guide

  • Watering: Water the plant deeply and regularly, especially during hot and dry weather. Avoid overwatering, as it can cause root rot and other issues.
  • Maintenance: Remove any dead or diseased branches, and thin out any overcrowded areas.
  • Pruning: Prune the plant in late spring or early summer, after it has finished blooming. In fall or early spring, remove any damaged or weak branches, as well as any crossing or rubbing branches.
  • (Optional):Fertilizer: Apply a balanced, slow-release fertilizer in early spring or late fall, according to the manufacturer's instructions. Do not over-fertilize, as it can cause the plant to grow too quickly and become weak or spindly.

Delivery Information

We are pleased to announce Free Delivery, no matter the order when joining our Plant Pass Community. For pre-ordered plants, trees and annuals, items will ship when retail ready and frost advisories have been lifted in your region. Should you wish for immediate delivery of available items, please contact our team for arrangements. We ensure that pre-order products are shipped only when they meet our highest quality standards, guaranteeing your plants arrive in optimal condition.

Expected delivery times are betwee 2-7 Busieness Days. Once your plants are out on delivery you will receive tracking infromation.

For any inquiries or assistance, our customer support team is readily available to provide you with the help you need.

Planting Instructions

Planting trees or plants is easy! First, begin by digging a hole that's twice as wide as the root ball and just as deep. Place the tree or plant in the hole and add some bonemeal fertilizer. Backfill with fresh soil if needed and water thoroughly. Water regularly until roots are established to keep the plant healthy. Enjoy your new tree or plant!

FEATURES

Latin Name

Deutzia 'NCDX2' Yuki Cherry Blossom®

Common Name

Yuki Cherry Blossom Deutzia

Current Size

Approx. 1-2ft

Hardiness Zone

5

Bloom Time

Spring

Mature Width

24 Inches

Mature Height

12-24 Inches

Flower Colour

Pink

Growth Rate

Medium

Sun

Full Sun

Pruning

Early Spring

Water

Approx. 1-2 times per week

Foliage

Green

ZONE MAPS